Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-261-01-007
Realkey 25193
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name 1522 WALNUT AVENUE LLC
Owner Address 130 MISTY MEADOWS LANE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City RINGGOLD
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30736
Latitude 34.7613889
Longitude -85.00018384
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District TAD 5 City of Dalton
Neighborhood RETAIL
Legal Description FRED RAGLAND-WAL AVE
Total Acres 0.6
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2020
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1526
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction W
Parcel Street Name WALNUT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 528581
Current 581439
Land 346500
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 234939
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 336000
2022 336000
2021 742937
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient 1522 WALNUT AVENUE LLC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-261-01-007
Bill 200032
Exemption Type
Account No. 7087272
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 581439
Assessed Value 232576
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description FRED RAGLAND-WAL AVE
Sale Date
Taxes Due 6688.3
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 6688.3
Taxes Paid Date 1/20/2026 11:28:46 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Retail Freestanding
Used As *Retail Freestanding
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 234939
Section Value 234939
Total Improvement Value 234939
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1973
Effective Year Built 2000
Section Area 4800
Total Building Area 4800
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 2
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0