Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-273-29-024
Realkey 25656
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name COOK DAVID & APRIL
Owner Address 1704 OAKMONT DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.74887289
Longitude -84.99471154
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood OAKDL
Legal Description LT 5 OAKDALE
Total Acres 0.62
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 059
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1704
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name OAKMONT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 414765
Current 398645
Land 44550
Residential Improvement 354095
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 301149
2022 253226
2021 253226
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient COOK DAVID & APRIL
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-273-29-024
Bill 208382
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7102523
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 398645
Assessed Value 159458
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LT 5 OAKDALE
Sale Date
Taxes Due 4396.99
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 4396.99
Taxes Paid Date 1/22/2026 2:45:15 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 354095
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1979
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 3846
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5