Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-275-05-057
Realkey 25887
GIS Map Map
Owner Name MEZA MANUEL DE JESUS
Owner Address 1398 S THORNTON AVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.74968422
Longitude -84.9703682
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood AMER
Legal Description L57 AMERICAN THREAD
Total Acres 0.21
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 084
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2017
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2025
Appeal Status
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1398
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 213565
Current 224278
Land 20000
Residential Improvement 204278
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 161176
2022 103361
2021 103361
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient MEZA MANUEL DE JESUS
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-275-05-057
Bill 225129
Exemption Type
Account No. 7100417
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 224278
Assessed Value 89711
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L57 AMERICAN THREAD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2579.86
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2579.86
Taxes Paid Date 1/20/2026 2:22:11 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 204278
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1930
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1945
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0