Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-296-23-000
Realkey 27036
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name CORBIN BARRY E & GAIL S
Owner Address 909 BROOKWOOD DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.74417781
Longitude -84.97091405
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood WH COM
Legal Description 2.26A LL296-12
Total Acres 2.26
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 084
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1711
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name DIXIE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type HWY
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 884607
Current 884607
Land 179719
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 704888
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 626758
2022 385616
2021 385616
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient CORBIN BARRY E & GAIL S
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-296-23-000
Bill 208561
Exemption Type
Account No. 7089706
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 884607
Assessed Value 353843
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 2.26A LL296-12
Sale Date
Taxes Due 7790.21
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 7790.21
Taxes Paid Date 1/13/2026 12:30:18 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Warehouse Commercial
Used As *Warehouse Commercial
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 342456
Section Value 342456
Total Improvement Value 704888
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 16
Year Built 1978
Effective Year Built 1978
Section Area 10554
Total Building Area 20834
Plumbing
One Fixture 1
Two Fixture 1
Three Fixture 1
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0