Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-299-13-025
Realkey 27370
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name SMITH PETER W & MARGARET A
Owner Address 1914 RICHLAND LN
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.74590557
Longitude -85.0011203
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood DARL
Legal Description L25 DARLINGTON EST
Total Acres 0.37
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 059
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1914
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name RICHLAND
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type LN
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 440905
Current 440905
Land 59000
Residential Improvement 381905
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 289699
2022 230200
2021 222283
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient SMITH PETER W & MARGARET A
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-299-13-025
Bill 235172
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 5253
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 440905
Assessed Value 176362
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L25 DARLINGTON EST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2195.98
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2195.98
Taxes Paid Date 12/22/2025 10:44:56 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 381905
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1986
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2697
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Wood