Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-311-24-014
Realkey 27837
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name ANDERSON BRIAN DOUGLAS & ABIGAIL J
Owner Address 2017 SOUTHVIEW DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.73332829
Longitude -84.99225385
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood MDG
Legal Description L219 VALLEY BROOK II
Total Acres 0.97
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 060
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2021
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2017
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SOUTHVIEW
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 381021
Current 419612
Land 40000
Residential Improvement 379612
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 236569
2022 183911
2021 183911
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient ANDERSON BRIAN DOUGLAS & ABIGAIL J
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-311-24-014
Bill 201316
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7103855
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 419612
Assessed Value 167845
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L219 VALLEY BROOK II
Sale Date
Taxes Due 4395.01
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 4395.01
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:39 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 379612
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1987
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2340
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Wood