Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information
Owner and Parcel Information
Parcel Number
12-315-01-063
Realkey
28253
C/O SAM GOWIN
Owner Address 2
3419 ALTA VISTA DR
Owner Address 3
Owner City
CHATTANOOGA
Owner State
TN
Owner Zip
37411
Latitude
34.73636483
Longitude
-84.95917532
Legal Description
PT LOTS 541T 544 G C MURDOCK SUB
Total Acres
3.22
Zoning
See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
085
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section
0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year
2008
Appeal Status
Resolved
Appeal Year
2012
Appeal Status
Resolved
Appeal Year
2022
Appeal Status
Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number
429
Previous
1486245
Current
1486245
Land
161000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement
1325245
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023
1090687
2022
671823
2021
671823
Exemption Information
Homestead
S0
Preferential Year
Conservation Use Year
Historical Year
Historical Val
0
EZ year
EZ Val
0
GIS Quickmap
Tax Commissioner Information
Tax Bill Recipient
GOWIN JAMES MORRIS AS TRUSTEE
Year
2025
Parcel Number
12-315-01-063
Bill
214947
Exemption Type
Account No.
7078335
Millage Rate
0
Fair Market Value
1486245
Assessed Value
594498
Prior Years Tax Data
Tax
Legal Description
PT LOTS 541T 544 G C MURDOCK SUB
Sale Date
Taxes Due
17096.27
Taxes Due Date
1/20/2026
Taxes Paid
17096.27
Taxes Paid Date
12/30/2025 3:15:10 PM
Current Due
0
Back Taxes
0
Total Due
0
 
 
Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number
1
Section Number
1
Grade
100
Physical Depreciation
0.6
Structure value
130441
Section Value
130441
Total Improvement Value
1325245
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type
Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height
14
Year Built
1979
Effective Year Built
Section Area
1664
Total Building Area
1664
Plumbing
One Fixture
0
Two Fixture
0
Three Fixture
0
Bath\Kitchen
0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen
0
2 Bath\Kitchen
0
General
Improvement Number
2
Section Number
1
Grade
100
Physical Depreciation
0.6
Structure value
1194804
Section Value
1194804
Total Improvement Value
1325245
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type
Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height
18
Year Built
1980
Effective Year Built
1995
Section Area
34500
Total Building Area
34500
Plumbing
One Fixture
0
Two Fixture
0
Three Fixture
0
Bath\Kitchen
0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen
0
2 Bath\Kitchen
0
Residential Structure Information
This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
Accessory Information
This parcel does not have any accessories to display
Sales Information
Grantee
GOWIN ROBERTA MADISON
Grantor
GOWIN JAMES MORRIS
Sale Price
0
Sale Date
3/2/2016
Deed Book/Page
6299 146
N
PT-61
PT-61 155-2016-000435
Comments
WARRANTY DEED ALSO INCLUDES 27-200-02-000
Grantee
GOWIN JAMES MORRIS AS TRUSTEE
Grantor
GOWIN ROBERTA MADISON
Sale Price
0
Sale Date
3/2/2016
Deed Book/Page
6299 152
N
PT-61
PT-61 155-2016-000437
Comments
WARRANTY DEED ALSO INCLUDES 27-200-02-000
Grantee
GOWIN JAMES MORRIS AS TRUSTEE
Grantor
GOWIN JAMES MORRIS
Sale Price
0
Sale Date
3/2/2016
Deed Book/Page
6299 158
N
PT-61
PT-61 155-2016-000438
Comments
WARRANTY DEED ALSO INCLUDES 27-200-02-000
Grantee
GOWIN JAMES M
Grantor
Sale Price
158000
Sale Date
6/1/1994
Deed Book/Page