Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-336-08-089
Realkey 29108
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name ORTIZ EDGARDO D & AVILA VIRIDIANA ORTIZ
Owner Address 2414 SHAHN DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.72655584
Longitude -84.98926276
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood LM BAB
Legal Description L41 L M BABB EST 4
Total Acres 0.57
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 060
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2016
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2414
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SHAHN
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 403931
Current 403574
Land 45000
Residential Improvement 358574
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 285675
2022 222076
2021 222076
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient ORTIZ EDGARDO D & AVILA VIRIDIANA ORTIZ
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-336-08-089
Bill 227639
Exemption Type
Account No. 7104304
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 403574
Assessed Value 161430
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L41 L M BABB EST 4
Sale Date
Taxes Due 3554.05
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 3554.05
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:44 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 358574
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1987
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2615
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 8
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Masonry/Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall