Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-336-08-099
Realkey 29118
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name FINCH KENNETH L & DONNA L
Owner Address 2417 SHAHN DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.72811514
Longitude -84.98999497
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood LM BAB
Legal Description PTLT58 L M BABB EST
Total Acres 0.53
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 060
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2417
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SHAHN
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 417926
Current 434929
Land 45000
Residential Improvement 389929
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 264595
2022 258172
2021 258172
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient FINCH KENNETH L & DONNA L
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-336-08-099
Bill 212620
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 8488
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 434929
Assessed Value 173972
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description PTLT58 L M BABB EST
Sale Date 12/31/1969 7:00:00 PM
Taxes Due 1574.63
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1574.63
Taxes Paid Date 1/12/2026 12:32:27 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 389929
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1990
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2588
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: resketched for 08
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip