Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-338-02-018
Realkey 29259
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name DASHLER JOHN W & DIANNE T
Owner Address 1915 SOURWOOD DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.73214014
Longitude -85.00583458
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood SOUR
Legal Description L19 HICKORY HILLS 2
Total Acres 1.2
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 089
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1915
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SOURWOOD
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 448635
Current 448635
Land 39812
Residential Improvement 408823
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 259072
2022 214482
2021 214482
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient DASHLER JOHN W & DIANNE T
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-338-02-018
Bill 209965
Exemption Type S5-7
Account No. 8669
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 448635
Assessed Value 179454
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L19 HICKORY HILLS 2
Sale Date 12/31/1969 7:00:00 PM
Taxes Due 359
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 359
Taxes Paid Date 1/2/2026 9:01:02 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 408823
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1979
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2749
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile