Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-338-02-022
Realkey 29263
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name JAMES RAY POAG & MONA LEIGH STONE
Owner Address AS CO-TRUSTEES
Owner Address 2 1923 SOURWOOD DRIVE
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.73004633
Longitude -85.00676697
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood SOUR
Legal Description LT 23 HICKORY HILLS
Total Acres 0.96
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 060
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2017
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2018
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2021
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1923
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SOURWOOD
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 299640
Current 297156
Land 26250
Residential Improvement 270906
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 208551
2022 180143
2021 180143
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient JAMES RAY POAG & MONA LEIGH STONE
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-338-02-022
Bill 219570
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7101986
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 297156
Assessed Value 118862
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LT 23 HICKORY HILLS
Sale Date
Taxes Due 415.25
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 415.25
Taxes Paid Date 12/18/2025 3:50:56 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 270906
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1978
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2088
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl/Brick
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall