Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-338-02-028
Realkey 29269
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name BUCKNER MARK
Owner Address 1971 SOURWOOD DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.72697893
Longitude -85.00773036
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood SOUR
Legal Description L49 HICKORY HILLS
Total Acres 2.19
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 060
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1971
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SOURWOOD
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 358627
Current 355786
Land 37500
Residential Improvement 318286
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 229974
2022 206194
2021 206194
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient BUCKNER MARK
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-338-02-028
Bill 205228
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7085815
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 355786
Assessed Value 142314
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L49 HICKORY HILLS
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2951.61
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2951.61
Taxes Paid Date 12/30/2025 11:24:14 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 318286
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1985
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1962
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5