Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 13-008-20-000
Realkey 30239
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name JOHNS JERRY & CAROLYN
Owner Address 223 LWR DUG GAP RD SW
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.71685037
Longitude -84.98544566
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Small Tract
Tax District County
Neighborhood
Legal Description 2.85A LOWER DUG GAP RD
Total Acres 2.85
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 061
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0006
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 223
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction SW
Parcel Street Name LOWER DUG GAP
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 280738
Current 316748
Land 86726
Residential Improvement 230022
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 195295
2022 163227
2021 163227
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient JOHNS JERRY & CAROLYN
Year 2025
Parcel Number 13-008-20-000
Bill 219998
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 9668
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 316748
Assessed Value 126699
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 2.85A LOWER DUG GAP RD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 473.56
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 473.56
Taxes Paid Date 12/10/2025 9:08:20 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 230022
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1988
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1731
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet