Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 13-026-05-000
Realkey 30783
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name PEEPLES SHELBY JR
Owner Address 1906 SOUTH HAMILTON ST
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.70772019
Longitude -84.96246112
Property Information
Class Industrial
Strata Small Tract
Tax District County
Neighborhood IMFG L
Legal Description 8.34AC LL 26 13TH
Total Acres 8.34
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 086
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2005
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2012
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2640
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name ABUTMENT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 6861480
Current 6539256
Land 417000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 6122256
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 2383304
2022 2383304
2021 2383304
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient PEEPLES SHELBY JR
Year 2025
Parcel Number 13-026-05-000
Bill 228967
Exemption Type
Account No. 22513
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 6539256
Assessed Value 2615702
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 8.34AC LL 26 13TH
Sale Date
Taxes Due 57587.3
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 57587.3
Taxes Paid Date 12/16/2025 10:42:32 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Industrial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Industrial Warehouse General
Used As *Industrial Warehouse General
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 6122256
Section Value 6122256
Total Improvement Value 6122256
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Reinforced Concrete
Wall Height 22
Year Built 1994
Effective Year Built
Section Area 160000
Total Building Area 160000
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 2
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0