Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 13-026-14-000
Realkey 30790
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name PEEPLES SHELBY JR
Owner Address 1906 SOUTH HAMILTON ST
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.70643405
Longitude -84.96250349
Property Information
Class Industrial
Strata Small Tract
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood IMFG L
Legal Description 6.49AC HIGGINS & BURTON
Total Acres 6.49
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 086
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2012
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2650
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name ABUTMENT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 2693943
Current 2693943
Land 126543
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 2567400
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 2693943
2022 1924245
2021 1924245
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient PEEPLES SHELBY JR
Year 2025
Parcel Number 13-026-14-000
Bill 228968
Exemption Type
Account No. 9748
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 2693943
Assessed Value 1077577
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 6.49AC HIGGINS & BURTON
Sale Date
Taxes Due 30988.42
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 30988.42
Taxes Paid Date 1/5/2026 2:48:12 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Industrial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Industrial Warehouse General
Used As *Industrial Warehouse General
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 2094066
Section Value 1353313
Total Improvement Value 2567400
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 20
Year Built 1978
Effective Year Built 1978
Section Area 90000
Total Building Area 135000
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 6
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0