Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 13-080-01-003
Realkey 31507
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name SIMMONS STEVE & SUZANNE K
Owner Address 118 FOREST HILL RD SW
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.6847029
Longitude -84.98871751
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood SELF S
Legal Description 3.03A D L THOMASON
Total Acres 3.03
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 063
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2005
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2009
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2011
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2025
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 3736
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name DIXIE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type HWY
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 583778
Current 583778
Land 241269
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 342509
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 298810
2022 298810
2021 298810
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient SIMMONS STEVE & SUZANNE K
Year 2025
Parcel Number 13-080-01-003
Bill 234674
Exemption Type
Account No. 7074606
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 583778
Assessed Value 233511
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 3.03A D L THOMASON
Sale Date 12/31/1969 7:00:00 PM
Taxes Due 5140.97
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5140.97
Taxes Paid Date 12/31/2025 8:49:17 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Single Family Residence
Used As *Single Family Residence
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.2
Structure value 34649
Section Value 34649
Total Improvement Value 342509
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 10
Year Built 1940
Effective Year Built 1965
Section Area 1238
Total Building Area 1238
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 1
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0