Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-040-02-050
Realkey 37618
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name WOOD DAVID M
Owner Address P O BOX 397
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City ROCKY FACE
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30740
Latitude 34.83336276
Longitude -85.0364086
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood CHET
Legal Description LT50 CHETOOGETA MTN EST PH II
Total Acres 1.46
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 029
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0003
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 400
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name KEYS BATTERY
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type LN
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 371737
Current 361790
Land 50000
Residential Improvement 311790
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 273841
2022 234162
2021 234162
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient WOOD DAVID M
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-040-02-050
Bill 241132
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7052746
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 361790
Assessed Value 144716
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LT50 CHETOOGETA MTN EST PH II
Sale Date
Taxes Due 984.47
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 984.47
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:27:32 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 311790
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2007
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2453
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile