Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-268-01-049
Realkey 38277
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name KARSON JASON H & REBECCA
Owner Address 2017 ROLLING HILLS WAY
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City ROCKY FACE
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30740
Latitude 34.74753885
Longitude -85.03707965
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood MCQ
Legal Description LOT 49 THE HIGHLANDS
Total Acres 0.74
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 035
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2017
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name ROLLING HILLS
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type WAY
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 373887
Current 360034
Land 48000
Residential Improvement 312034
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 276585
2022 271293
2021 271565
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient KARSON JASON H & REBECCA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-268-01-049
Bill 220575
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7096855
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 360034
Assessed Value 144014
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LOT 49 THE HIGHLANDS
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2989.05
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2989.05
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:29 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 312034
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2007
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2303
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl Shakes
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile