Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 11-272-01-031
Realkey 38510
GIS Map Map
Owner Name BURNETTE KEITH & PAMELA
Owner Address 978 GOOD HOPE RD NE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.87205243
Longitude -84.90257176
Property Information
Class Conservation Use
Strata Large Tract
Tax District County
Neighborhood
Legal Description 29.18A LL272-11
Total Acres 29.18
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 125
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0001
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2017
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 978
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction NE
Parcel Street Name GOODHOPE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 557483
Current 597228
Land 174892
Residential Improvement 422336
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value 30544
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 433310
2022 327714
2021 340201
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Preferential Year
Conservation Use Year 2024
Tax Bill Recipient BURNETTE KEITH & PAMELA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 11-272-01-031
Bill 205418
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 11854
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 597228
Assessed Value 238891
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 29.18A LL272-11
Sale Date
Taxes Due 3916.4
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 3916.4
Taxes Paid Date 1/15/2026 10:26:42 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 422336
Class Agricultural
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2009
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 3049
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: SPOKE WITH OWNER. 20% FOR 1-01-10. WENT OVER HOUSE
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip