Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information
Owner and Parcel Information
Parcel Number
12-029-03-074
Realkey
40571
GIS Map
Map
Owner Name
MERKLIN LESTER P & LYNN M
Owner Address
1025 SOUTH RIDGE DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City
DALTON
Owner State
GA
Owner Zip
30721
Latitude
34.84041003
Longitude
-84.96993399
Legal Description
LOT 10 NORTH RIDGE EST PHASE 4
Total Acres
1.05
Zoning
See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
077
Subdivision
North Ridge
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section
0001
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year
2008
Appeal Status
Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number
1025
Previous
335065
Current
332257
Land
46000
Residential Improvement
286257
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023
223859
2022
188542
2021
191842
Exemption Information
Homestead
S4-7
Preferential Year
Conservation Use Year
Historical Year
Historical Val
0
EZ year
EZ Val
0
GIS Quickmap
Tax Commissioner Information
Tax Bill Recipient
MERKLIN LESTER P & LYNN M
Year
2025
Parcel Number
12-029-03-074
Bill
225068
Exemption Type
S4-7
Account No.
7096945
Millage Rate
0
Fair Market Value
332257
Assessed Value
132903
Prior Years Tax Data
Tax
Legal Description
LOT 10 NORTH RIDGE EST PHASE 4
Sale Date
Taxes Due
724.4
Taxes Due Date
1/20/2026
Taxes Paid
724.4
Taxes Paid Date
12/15/2025 10:08:58 AM
Current Due
0
Back Taxes
0
Total Due
0
 
 
Commercial Structure Information
Residential Structure Information
General
Value
286257
Class
Residential
Strata
Improvement
Occupancy
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2006
Observed Condition
Average
Heated Area
2041
Structure Sketch
Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths
2
Half Baths
1
Standard Complements
1
Extra Features
5