Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-085-63-000
Realkey 40641
GIS Map Map
Owner Name HARKINS RODNEY & GEORGIA
Owner Address 239 CAPRICE RD
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.82375512
Longitude -84.97382608
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Small Tract
Tax District County
Neighborhood
Legal Description 4.53A LL 085-12 (D-239 TR.2)
Total Acres 4.53
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 079
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0001
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 289
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name CAPRICE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 42299
Current 89840
Land 89340
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement 500
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 42221
2022 42374
2021 42374
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient HARKINS RODNEY & GEORGIA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-085-63-000
Bill 216559
Exemption Type
Account No. 7043305
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 89840
Assessed Value 35936
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 4.53A LL 085-12 (D-239 TR.2)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 791.16
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 791.16
Taxes Paid Date 12/30/2025 12:21:25 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
 This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
 Accessory Information
Description BARN - RESIDENTIAL
Value 500
Year Built 2002
Calculated Area 672
Length 24
Width 28
Class Residential
Strata Production/Storage/Auxiliary
 Sales Information
Grantee HARKINS RODNEY & GEORGIA
Grantor HENDERSON LOIS
Sale Price 63500
Sale Date 5/26/2005
Deed Book/Page 4518 129
Deed Link Click Here
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Reason FAIR MARKET IMPROVED SALE