Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-162-20-000
Realkey 41115
GIS Map Map
Owner Name CARPET INDUSTRY CLEARINGHOUSE INC
Owner Address PO BOX 2502
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.79294367
Longitude -84.97249106
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description PT LOTS 16-17 POINT NORTH
Total Acres 0.81
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1219
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name CORONET
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 415000
Current 483608
Land 81000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 402608
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 227268
2022 227268
2021 227268
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient CARPET INDUSTRY CLEARINGHOUSE INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-162-20-000
Bill 206290
Exemption Type
Account No. 7108206
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 483608
Assessed Value 193443
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description PT LOTS 16-17 POINT NORTH
Sale Date 4/30/2024
Taxes Due 5562.95
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5562.95
Taxes Paid Date 12/29/2025 1:43:00 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 402608
Section Value 402608
Total Improvement Value 402608
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Prefab Structural Steel
Wall Height 12
Year Built 2006
Effective Year Built 2006
Section Area 6000
Total Building Area 6000
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 2
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0