Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-231-04-000
Realkey 43144
GIS Map Map
Owner Name NEWMAN LETA
Owner Address P O BOX 481
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City ROCKY FACE
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30740
Latitude 34.76497419
Longitude -85.02876478
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Small Tract
Tax District County
Neighborhood
Legal Description 14.91A LL231-12 (D-1569 LT1)
Total Acres 14.91
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 034
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1129
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name MILL CREEK
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 377836
Current 513426
Land 261052
Residential Improvement 252374
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 214143
2022 169290
2021 169290
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient NEWMAN LETA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-231-04-000
Bill 226836
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7061726
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 513426
Assessed Value 205371
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 14.91A LL231-12 (D-1569 LT1)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2319.85
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2319.85
Taxes Paid Date 12/11/2025 12:01:51 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 252374
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1981
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1808
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: house from 12-231-01-000 goes here per deed
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip