Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-218-06-059
Realkey 43297
GIS Map Map
Owner Name MELENDEZ MABEL E
Owner Address 511 MLK JR BLVD
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.7742678
Longitude -84.96151245
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood FORD
Legal Description PT OF LTS 17-19 FORD SUB
Total Acres 0.08
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 511
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name MARTIN LUTHER KING JR
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type BLVD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 149635
Current 172549
Land 21000
Residential Improvement 151549
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 89728
2022 52975
2021 52975
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient MELENDEZ MABEL E
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-218-06-059
Bill 224924
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7096031
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 172549
Assessed Value 69020
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description PT OF LTS 17-19 FORD SUB
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1651.84
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1651.84
Taxes Paid Date 1/9/2026 5:07:43 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 151549
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 748
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0