Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-299-13-014
Realkey 44481
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name HUGHES MARIA D & BARRERA JOSE H CHAVEZ
Owner Address 1917 TARA PLACE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.7464654
Longitude -85.00203099
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood DARL
Legal Description LT 14A DARLINGTON (E-1615)
Total Acres 0.39
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 197
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name TARA
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type PL
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 487984
Current 453815
Land 59000
Residential Improvement 394815
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 356816
2022 275949
2021 275949
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient HUGHES MARIA D & BARRERA JOSE H CHAVEZ
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-299-13-014
Bill 218851
Exemption Type
Account No. 7095384
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 453815
Assessed Value 181526
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LT 14A DARLINGTON (E-1615)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5220.24
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5220.24
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:37 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 394815
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2019
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2569
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 8
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall