Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-179-02-049
Realkey 44485
GIS Map Map
Owner Name ZUNIGA EDGAR J BARRERA
Owner Address 1509 HALE BOWEN DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.79019698
Longitude -84.9489112
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood FRZR L
Legal Description 0.19A LL179-12 (LT 13 E-936)
Total Acres 0.19
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 081
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1509
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name HALE BOWEN
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 224266
Current 244651
Land 32000
Residential Improvement 212651
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 149857
2022 129793
2021 129793
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient ZUNIGA EDGAR J BARRERA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-179-02-049
Bill 241669
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7085025
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 244651
Assessed Value 97860
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 0.19A LL179-12 (LT 13 E-936)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1908.24
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1908.24
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:02 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 212651
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2018
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1200
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Piers
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile