Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 11-229-01-009
Realkey 5317
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name WHITFIELD CO BD OF EDUCATION
Owner Address P O BOX 2167
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.89609466
Longitude -84.9435167
Property Information
Class Exempt
Strata Public Property
Tax District Varnell
Neighborhood
Legal Description 27.74A WILSON & WHEAT EST (VARNELL ELEM)
Total Acres 27.74
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 074
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 4421
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name HIGHWAY 2
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 3500717
Current 3500717
Land 495159
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 3005558
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 3914276
2022 4057076
2021 4057076
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient WHITFIELD CO BD OF EDUCATION
Year 2025
Parcel Number 11-229-01-009
Bill 240287
Exemption Type
Account No. 22559
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 3500717
Assessed Value 0
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 27.74A WILSON & WHEAT EST (VARNELL ELEM)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 0
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 0
Taxes Paid Date
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Public Property
Built As Elementary Schools
Used As Elementary Schools
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.52
Structure value 2608951
Section Value 2608951
Total Improvement Value 3005558
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1970
Effective Year Built 1993
Section Area 50107
Total Building Area 56607
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 2
Sketch Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Public Property
Built As Gymnaziums
Used As Gymnaziums
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.51
Structure value 396607
Section Value 396607
Total Improvement Value 3005558
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 24
Year Built 1970
Effective Year Built 1996
Section Area 6500
Total Building Area 56607
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information
 This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
 Accessory Information
 This parcel does not have any accessories to display
 Sales Information
Grantee WHITFIELD CO BD OF EDUCATION
Grantor
Sale Price 0
Sale Date 11/1/1994
Deed Book/Page 2586 056
Deed Link Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Public Property
Reason
State N
PT-61
Comments