Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 11-271-01-010
Realkey 6401
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name FARMER GINGER R
Owner Address 297 MEGAN DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.87452423
Longitude -84.89648228
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood
Legal Description TR10 GOOD HOPE RD EST
Total Acres 1
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 125
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0001
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 297
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name MEGAN
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 291456
Current 291914
Land 19599
Residential Improvement 272315
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 234467
2022 178031
2021 178031
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient FARMER GINGER R
Year 2025
Parcel Number 11-271-01-010
Bill 212394
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7059433
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 291914
Assessed Value 116766
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description TR10 GOOD HOPE RD EST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2389.16
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2389.16
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:27:16 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 272315
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1990
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2876
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Masonry/Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile