Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-028-13-055
Realkey 8676
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name RUFFNER MARION A
Owner Address 1031 LAURA DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.84974116
Longitude -84.95496906
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood WOOD
Legal Description L57 WOODLAWN EST III
Total Acres 0.62
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 077
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0001
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1031
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name LAURA
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 258306
Current 242474
Land 36500
Residential Improvement 205974
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 185603
2022 162623
2021 162623
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient RUFFNER MARION A
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-028-13-055
Bill 233011
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7026765
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 242474
Assessed Value 96990
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L57 WOODLAWN EST III
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1953.76
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1953.76
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:27:29 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 205974
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1987
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1772
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3